Advertisement
Free, independent economic & markets data — verified from official sources (World Bank · IMF · OECD · NRB).
NepseTradingENनेपाली

Italy

84 indicators · updated 2026-09-30
GDP annual growth rate 1.02%

Italy's GDP annual growth rate is 1.02% as of 2026-06-30, according to national statistics offices and central banks. Other tracked indicators include GDP (current US$) at 2.55T, GDP growth rate (QoQ) at 0.1553%, GDP per capita at 43,309.

GDP annual growth rate
1.02%
0.1875
Inflation rate
3.31%
0.4137
Unemployment rate
6.2%
0.2
Interest rate
2.25%
0
OverviewGDPPricesLabourMoneyTradeBusinessGovernmentHealthEnvironment
IndicatorLastChangeTrendPreviousHighestLowestUnitDate
GDP annual growth rate1.02%+0.18750.8282%19.63%-18.08%%2026-06-30
GDP growth rate (QoQ)0.1553%-0.16850.3238%14.15%-12.61%%2026-06-30
GDP (current US$)2.55T+168.12B2.38T2.55T42.01BUSD2025-12-31
GDP per capita43,309+2,87940,43043,309836.91US$2025-12-31
GNI per capita42,080+3,44038,64042,0801,010US$2025-12-31
Inflation rate3.31%+0.41372.9%11.84%-0.5831%%2026-08-31
Core inflation rate1.8%-0.15911.96%6.45%0.1039%%2026-08-31
Food inflation rate1.25%-0.12571.37%13.62%-1.15%%2026-08-31
Producer price inflation10.9%+3.27.7%41.8%-16%%2026-08-31
Unemployment rate6.2%+0.26%13.1%5.5%%2026-08-31
Employment rate63.2%+0.362.9%63.2%54.8%%2026-06-30
Wages (labour cost index)1.9%-0.92.8%8.1%-4.7%%2026-06-30
Interest rate2.25%+02.25%4.75%0%%2026-08-31
Government bond 10Y3.88%+0.1473.73%14.42%0.578%%2026-07-31
Foreign exchange reserves448.98B+32.19B416.79B504.55B49.29BUSD2026-08-31
Industrial production0%+0.6-0.6%80.1%-43.7%%2026-07-31
Manufacturing production-0.8%-0.1-0.7%90.8%-46.6%%2026-07-31
Retail sales-0.5%+0.4-0.9%39.4%-33.4%%2026-08-31
Construction output-1.2%-1.80.6%261%-69.5%%2026-07-31
Capacity utilization75.7%+0.874.9%81%63.8%%2026-09-30
Business confidence-4.8+0.6-5.412.6-32.7index2026-08-31
Consumer confidence-20.3-0.1-20.2-0.9-31.1index2026-08-31
Car registrations98.06+0.316797.74224.573.03index2026-08-31
Current account1.15%+0.04921.1%3.94%-4.14%% of GDP2025-12-31
Balance of trade4.52+0.6833.848.14-7.95USD billion2026-07-31
Exports32.23%-0.10832.34%35.1%15.13%% of GDP2025-12-31
Imports30.3%+0.038730.26%36.92%14.78%% of GDP2025-12-31
Remittances0.5031%-0.00630.5094%1.09%0.1497%% of GDP2025-12-31
Government debt to GDP138.9%+1.8137.1%157.7%103.5%% of GDP2026-03-31
Government budget-3.1%+0.3-3.4%-1.3%-9.4%% of GDP2025-12-31
Gross savings23.43%+0.114723.32%27.59%17.56%% of GDP2025-12-31
Gross capital formation22.25%-0.019522.27%30.57%17.01%% of GDP2025-12-31
Population58.92M-37,04858.95M60.32M50.20Mpeople2025-12-31
Life expectancy83.95+0.683.3583.9569.12years2024-12-31
Advertisement

Frequently asked questions

What is Italy's GDP growth rate?

Italy's GDP growth is 1.02% as of 2026-06-30, according to national statistics offices and central banks.

What is the inflation rate in Italy?

Italy's inflation rate (CPI) is 3.31% as of 2026-08-31, according to national statistics offices and central banks.

How many economic indicators are available for Italy?

Italy has 84 macroeconomic and markets indicators on ECONOMY, sourced from national statistics offices and central banks, last updated 2026-09-30.

Last updated 2026-09-30

Source: national statistics offices & central banks · last updated 2026-09-30.