Advertisement
Free, independent economic & markets data — verified from official sources (World Bank · IMF · OECD · NRB).
NepseTradingENनेपाली

Turkiye

85 indicators · updated 2026-09-30
GDP annual growth rate 2.56%

Turkiye's GDP annual growth rate is 2.56% as of 2026-06-30, according to national statistics offices and central banks. Other tracked indicators include GDP (current US$) at 1.60T, GDP growth rate (QoQ) at 1.12%, GDP per capita at 18,599.

GDP annual growth rate
2.56%
0.0325
Inflation rate
31.51%
0.2468
Unemployment rate
7.8%
0.3
Interest rate
37%
0
OverviewGDPPricesLabourMoneyTradeBusinessGovernmentHealthEnvironment
IndicatorLastChangeTrendPreviousHighestLowestUnitDate
GDP annual growth rate2.56%-0.03252.59%22.21%-12.85%%2026-06-30
GDP growth rate (QoQ)1.12%+0.81080.3082%15.68%-10.38%%2026-06-30
GDP (current US$)1.60T+238.17B1.36T1.60T7.57BUSD2025-12-31
GDP per capita18,599+2,70715,89318,599267.09US$2025-12-31
GNI per capita16,300+2,87013,43016,300450US$2025-12-31
Inflation rate31.51%-0.246831.75%125.89%3.99%%2026-08-31
Core inflation rate30.01%+0.212529.8%114.82%3.65%%2026-08-31
Food inflation rate33.79%-3.7437.53%144.94%1.38%%2026-08-31
Unemployment rate7.8%-0.38.1%14.1%7.6%%2026-08-31
Employment rate54.7%+0.454.3%55.3%43.3%%2026-06-30
Interest rate37%+037%57%4.5%%2026-08-31
Money supply M3 (YoY)17%-1.818.8%152.01%7.3%%2018-12-31
Foreign exchange reserves186.69B+22.25B164.45B218.16B17.66BUSD2026-08-31
Industrial production-0.4%+0.9-1.3%67%-31.5%%2026-07-31
Manufacturing production0.3%+1.8-1.5%73.1%-33.5%%2026-07-31
Retail sales10.4%-1.211.6%38.1%-17%%2026-07-31
Construction output-4.7%+1-5.7%41.7%-27.3%%2026-07-31
Capacity utilization73.9%+0.173.8%84.1%61.2%%2026-09-30
Business confidence1.2+2.29-1.125.21-33.36index2026-08-31
Consumer confidence91.9+1.190.8115.8263.4index2026-09-30
Building permits80.99+9.0571.93361.7925.7index2018-12-31
Car registrations104.03-28.49132.53200.684.93index2026-07-31
Current account-2.54%-1.6-0.9399%3.68%-9.31%% of GDP2025-12-31
Balance of trade-5.56+0.5014-6.06-0.0932-12.6USD billion2026-08-31
Exports24.85%-2.7227.57%38.14%2.06%% of GDP2025-12-31
Imports25.08%-1.9527.03%41.76%3.67%% of GDP2025-12-31
Remittances0.0723%-0.01790.0902%4.03%0.0723%% of GDP2024-12-31
Government debt26.62%-6.6433.25%48.49%25.86%% of GDP2024-12-31
Gross savings29.91%-1.8431.75%38.4%18.19%% of GDP2024-12-31
Gross capital formation31.67%+0.935530.73%38.6%9.99%% of GDP2025-12-31
Population85.88M+359,89585.52M85.88M28.33Mpeople2025-12-31
Life expectancy77.42+0.26577.1677.7450.8years2024-12-31
Advertisement

Frequently asked questions

What is Turkiye's GDP growth rate?

Turkiye's GDP growth is 2.56% as of 2026-06-30, according to national statistics offices and central banks.

What is the inflation rate in Turkiye?

Turkiye's inflation rate (CPI) is 31.51% as of 2026-08-31, according to national statistics offices and central banks.

How many economic indicators are available for Turkiye?

Turkiye has 85 macroeconomic and markets indicators on ECONOMY, sourced from national statistics offices and central banks, last updated 2026-09-30.

Last updated 2026-09-30

Source: national statistics offices & central banks · last updated 2026-09-30.