Advertisement
Free, independent economic & markets data — verified from official sources (World Bank · IMF · OECD · NRB).
NepseTradingENनेपाली

Ireland

83 indicators · updated 2026-09-30
GDP annual growth rate -0.417%

Ireland's GDP annual growth rate is -0.417% as of 2026-06-30, according to national statistics offices and central banks. Other tracked indicators include GDP (current US$) at 721.70B, GDP growth rate (QoQ) at 10.18%, GDP per capita at 131,592.

GDP annual growth rate
-0.417%
12.95
Inflation rate
3.67%
0.2765
Unemployment rate
5%
0
Interest rate
2.25%
0
OverviewGDPPricesLabourMoneyTradeBusinessGovernmentHealthEnvironment
IndicatorLastChangeTrendPreviousHighestLowestUnitDate
GDP annual growth rate-0.417%+12.95-13.37%28.03%-13.37%%2026-06-30
GDP growth rate (QoQ)10.18%+17.99-7.81%24.62%-7.81%%2026-06-30
GDP (current US$)721.70B+112.54B609.16B721.70B2.00BUSD2025-12-31
GDP per capita131,592+18,698112,895131,592706.55US$2025-12-31
GNI per capita87,360+6,71080,65087,360860US$2025-12-31
Inflation rate3.67%+0.27653.39%9.27%-6.51%%2026-08-31
Core inflation rate3.34%-0.09813.43%7.2%-6.2%%2026-08-31
Food inflation rate0.0942%-0.56810.6623%13.12%-8.16%%2026-08-31
Producer price inflation9.6%+0.19.5%22.2%-14.2%%2026-08-31
Unemployment rate5%+05%16.1%3.9%%2026-08-31
Employment rate74.3%+0.673.7%75%59.6%%2026-06-30
Wages (labour cost index)4.1%+0.43.7%10.5%-4.6%%2026-06-30
Interest rate2.25%+02.25%4.75%0%%2026-08-31
Government bond 10Y3.25%+0.12853.13%12.45%-0.2903%%2026-07-31
Foreign exchange reserves13.87B+226.96M13.64B16.23B871.96MUSD2026-08-31
Industrial production2.8%+5.1-2.3%80.3%-28.6%%2026-07-31
Manufacturing production3.7%+5.2-1.5%85.2%-29.1%%2026-07-31
Retail sales3.1%+0.32.8%22.5%-2%%2026-08-31
Capacity utilization79.1%+277.1%83.6%52.7%%2026-09-30
Business confidence9.9+0.39.636.7-36.1index2026-08-31
Consumer confidence-20.7-1-19.716.3-36.1index2026-09-30
Car registrations112.77+23.9788.8287.8710.69index2023-12-31
Current account12.9%-0.685413.58%22.85%-59.08%% of GDP2026-03-31
Balance of trade6.01+1.664.3624.790.085USD billion2026-07-31
Exports140.07%-3.92143.98%143.98%30.94%% of GDP2025-12-31
Imports99.89%-2.29102.19%126.43%36.69%% of GDP2025-12-31
Remittances0.1078%+0.00710.1006%0.5794%0.0339%% of GDP2024-12-31
Government debt to GDP37%+2.234.8%123.4%23.7%% of GDP2026-03-31
Government budget1.8%-2.34.1%4.9%-32.1%% of GDP2025-12-31
Gross savings34.86%+0.748734.11%34.95%15.45%% of GDP2024-12-31
Gross capital formation22.93%+4.6818.25%53.7%15.47%% of GDP2025-12-31
Population5.48M+88,5775.40M5.48M2.82Mpeople2025-12-31
Life expectancy83.01+0.202482.8183.0169.68years2024-12-31
Advertisement

Frequently asked questions

What is Ireland's GDP growth rate?

Ireland's GDP growth is -0.417% as of 2026-06-30, according to national statistics offices and central banks.

What is the inflation rate in Ireland?

Ireland's inflation rate (CPI) is 3.67% as of 2026-08-31, according to national statistics offices and central banks.

How many economic indicators are available for Ireland?

Ireland has 83 macroeconomic and markets indicators on ECONOMY, sourced from national statistics offices and central banks, last updated 2026-09-30.

Last updated 2026-09-30

Source: national statistics offices & central banks · last updated 2026-09-30.