Advertisement
Free, independent economic & markets data — verified from official sources (World Bank · IMF · OECD · NRB).
NepseTradingENनेपाली
Car Production

Car Production by Country

%Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution).

As of 2026-08-31, Estonia has the highest Car Production at 29.6%, while Portugal has the lowest at -31.2%. Median across 24 economies is -4.1%. Source: Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution)..

Last updated 2026-08-31

Countries
24
Highest
Estonia29.6%
Lowest
Portugal-31.2%
Median
-4.1%
Average
-2.95%

Ranked by latest value

highest to lowest · 24 countries

Which country has the highest Car Production?

#CountryLastChangeDistributionDate
1Estonia29.6%5.5%2020-12-31
2Hungary19%4.2%2026-07-31
3Latvia11.8%28.3%2026-07-31
4Belgium8.1%17.8%2026-07-31
5Denmark7.9%2.1%2026-07-31
6Czechia4.7%2.9%2026-07-31
7Austria3%0.5%2026-07-31
8Spain2.7%10.3%2026-07-31
9Ireland2.4%14%2009-12-31
10Italy1.6%1.3%2026-07-31
11Lithuania1.4%11.9%2026-08-31
12Turkiye-1.9%3.8%2026-07-31
13Poland-6.3%6.2%2026-08-31
14North Macedonia-8.7%6%2026-08-31
15Bulgaria-9.7%0.1%2026-07-31
16Netherlands-9.8%9.8%2026-07-31
17Romania-10.1%4.8%2026-07-31
18Norway-10.4%3.7%2026-07-31
19France-10.5%2.9%2026-07-31
20Germany-11.1%8.6%2026-07-31
21Sweden-11.7%7.9%2026-07-31
22United Kingdom-15.6%7.5%2020-10-31
23Greece-25.9%15.8%2026-07-31
24Portugal-31.2%21.1%2026-08-31
Advertisement

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest Car Production?

Estonia has the highest Car Production at 29.6% as of 2026-08-31.

Which country has the lowest Car Production?

Portugal has the lowest Car Production at -31.2% as of 2026-08-31.

How many countries report Car Production?

24 countries have a latest value for Car Production, according to Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution)..

What is the median Car Production across countries?

The median Car Production across 24 economies is -4.1%.