Advertisement
Free, independent economic & markets data — verified from official sources (World Bank · IMF · OECD · NRB).
NepseTradingENनेपाली
PPI

PPI by Country

%Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution).

As of 2026-08-31, Norway has the highest PPI at 30.1%, while Albania has the lowest at -1.7%. Median across 33 economies is 6.2%. Source: Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution)..

Last updated 2026-08-31

Countries
33
Highest
Norway30.1%
Lowest
Albania-1.7%
Median
6.2%
Average
6.95%

Ranked by latest value

highest to lowest · 33 countries

Which country has the highest PPI?

#CountryLastChangeDistributionDate
1Norway30.1%6.8%2026-08-31
2Bulgaria17.4%3.7%2026-08-31
3Greece14.9%3.2%2026-08-31
4Lithuania13.6%2%2026-08-31
5Romania11.8%3%2026-08-31
6Belgium11%2%2026-08-31
7Italy10.9%3.2%2026-08-31
8Spain10.8%3%2026-08-31
9Ireland9.6%0.1%2026-08-31
10Denmark8.5%2.9%2026-08-31
11Serbia8.5%1.2%2026-08-31
12Netherlands7.6%2.7%2026-08-31
13Portugal7.3%1.6%2026-08-31
14Finland7.1%0.4%2026-08-31
15North Macedonia7%0.5%2026-08-31
16Sweden6.8%0.5%2026-08-31
17Croatia6.2%1.3%2026-08-31
18France6%1.7%2026-08-31
19Hungary4.8%3.8%2026-08-31
20Austria4.6%1.3%2026-08-31
21Germany4.3%1.1%2026-08-31
22Poland4.3%1.6%2026-08-31
23Cyprus4%0.3%2026-08-31
24Slovak Republic3.7%1.1%2026-08-31
25Slovenia3.5%0.2%2026-08-31
26Estonia3.3%0.2%2026-08-31
27Latvia2.4%0.8%2026-08-31
28Malta2.2%0.7%2026-08-31
29Czechia1.9%0.5%2026-07-31
30United Kingdom-0.7%0.5%2020-10-31
31Luxembourg-1%1.3%2026-08-31
32Switzerland-1.2%1.1%2026-08-31
33Albania-1.7%0.2%2026-06-30
Advertisement

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest PPI?

Norway has the highest PPI at 30.1% as of 2026-08-31.

Which country has the lowest PPI?

Albania has the lowest PPI at -1.7% as of 2026-08-31.

How many countries report PPI?

33 countries have a latest value for PPI, according to Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution)..

What is the median PPI across countries?

The median PPI across 33 economies is 6.2%.