Advertisement
Free, independent economic & markets data — verified from official sources (World Bank · IMF · OECD · NRB).
NepseTradingENनेपाली
Core Inflation

Core Inflation by Country

%Source: OECD (terms permit extract/distribute, incl. commercial, with citation).

As of 2026-09-30, Turkiye has the highest Core Inflation at 30.01%, while Costa Rica has the lowest at 0.3941%. Median across 41 economies is 3%. Source: Source: OECD (terms permit extract/distribute, incl. commercial, with citation)..

Last updated 2026-09-30

Countries
41
Highest
Turkiye30.01%
Lowest
Costa Rica0.3941%
Median
3%
Average
3.69%

Ranked by latest value

highest to lowest · 41 countries

Which country has the highest Core Inflation?

#CountryLastChangeDistributionDate
1Turkiye30.01%0.2125%2026-08-31
2Russian Federation7.6%0.6%2022-02-28
3Iceland7.12%0.2164%2026-09-30
4Colombia6.56%0.0749%2026-08-31
5Lithuania5.08%0.2392%2026-08-31
6Bulgaria4.89%0.0551%2026-08-31
7Mexico4.08%0.0202%2026-08-31
8Latvia3.74%0.2901%2026-08-31
9Australia3.53%0.1136%2026-08-31
10Hungary3.5%0.1774%2026-08-31
11Norway3.49%0.3717%2026-08-31
12Czechia3.47%0.1952%2026-08-31
13Chile3.46%0.5754%2026-08-31
14Belgium3.46%0.2174%2026-08-31
15Slovak Republic3.44%0.1467%2026-08-31
16South Africa3.41%0.2197%2024-12-31
17Korea, Rep.3.37%0.759%2026-08-31
18Ireland3.34%0.0981%2026-08-31
19Netherlands3.25%0.047%2026-08-31
20Spain3.22%0.048%2026-08-31
21Austria3%0.1%2026-08-31
22United Kingdom2.9%0%2026-08-31
23Croatia2.9%0.6999%2026-08-31
24Poland2.7%0%2025-12-31
25Portugal2.64%0.0724%2026-08-31
26Denmark2.6%0.0978%2026-08-31
27Germany2.51%0.0594%2026-08-31
28Greece2.47%0.0739%2026-08-31
29United States2.45%0.0323%2026-08-31
30Slovenia2.44%0.285%2026-08-31
31Luxembourg1.97%0.0873%2026-08-31
32Canada1.9%0.1303%2026-08-31
33Italy1.8%0.1591%2026-08-31
34Japan1.7%0.2%2026-08-31
35Estonia1.46%0.5347%2026-08-31
36Finland1.36%0.0311%2026-08-31
37Israel1.32%0.2434%2026-08-31
38Sweden1.26%0.0355%2026-08-31
39France1.16%0.1098%2026-08-31
40Switzerland0.5381%0.2116%2026-08-31
41Costa Rica0.3941%0.0097%2026-08-31
Advertisement

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest Core Inflation?

Turkiye has the highest Core Inflation at 30.01% as of 2026-09-30.

Which country has the lowest Core Inflation?

Costa Rica has the lowest Core Inflation at 0.3941% as of 2026-09-30.

How many countries report Core Inflation?

41 countries have a latest value for Core Inflation, according to Source: OECD (terms permit extract/distribute, incl. commercial, with citation)..

What is the median Core Inflation across countries?

The median Core Inflation across 41 economies is 3%.