Advertisement
Free, independent economic & markets data — verified from official sources (World Bank · IMF · OECD · NRB).
NepseTradingENनेपाली
Mining Production

Mining Production by Country

%Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution).

As of 2026-08-31, Hungary has the highest Mining Production at 89.8%, while Bulgaria has the lowest at -36.1%. Median across 36 economies is -2.05%. Source: Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution)..

Last updated 2026-08-31

Countries
36
Highest
Hungary89.8%
Lowest
Bulgaria-36.1%
Median
-2.05%
Average
3.95%

Ranked by latest value

highest to lowest · 36 countries

Which country has the highest Mining Production?

#CountryLastChangeDistributionDate
1Hungary89.8%36%2026-07-31
2Montenegro81.9%6.3%2026-07-31
3Portugal47.3%25.4%2026-08-31
4Luxembourg35.7%13.8%2026-07-31
5Spain17.4%13.5%2026-07-31
6Poland14.1%3%2026-08-31
7Estonia13.6%13.1%2026-07-31
8Latvia12.4%1.3%2026-07-31
9Malta9.5%4.5%2026-07-31
10Serbia6.7%3.7%2026-08-31
11Cyprus6.2%2%2026-07-31
12Lithuania5.8%2.3%2026-08-31
13Austria5.6%2.8%2026-07-31
14Romania1.7%2.1%2026-07-31
15Slovak Republic1.6%11.7%2026-07-31
16Denmark1.5%20.8%2026-07-31
17Norway-0.7%11.6%2026-07-31
18Italy-1%9.7%2026-07-31
19Switzerland-3.1%0.9%2026-06-30
20France-3.3%1.6%2026-07-31
21Greece-3.5%0.8%2026-07-31
22United Kingdom-3.6%7.6%2020-10-31
23Croatia-3.7%0%2026-08-31
24Turkiye-3.8%2.3%2026-07-31
25Germany-4.3%2.3%2026-07-31
26Netherlands-4.8%19.8%2026-07-31
27Belgium-4.8%0.1%2026-07-31
28Sweden-9.3%5.7%2026-07-31
29North Macedonia-10.2%4.3%2026-08-31
30Czechia-11.9%12.6%2026-07-31
31Finland-12.9%17.7%2026-07-31
32Albania-15.6%22.6%2026-06-30
33Bosnia and Herzegovina-19.8%16.4%2026-08-31
34Ireland-26.9%0.1%2009-12-31
35Slovenia-29.4%19.1%2026-07-31
36Bulgaria-36.1%12.9%2026-07-31
Advertisement

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest Mining Production?

Hungary has the highest Mining Production at 89.8% as of 2026-08-31.

Which country has the lowest Mining Production?

Bulgaria has the lowest Mining Production at -36.1% as of 2026-08-31.

How many countries report Mining Production?

36 countries have a latest value for Mining Production, according to Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution)..

What is the median Mining Production across countries?

The median Mining Production across 36 economies is -2.05%.