Advertisement
Free, independent economic & markets data — verified from official sources (World Bank · IMF · OECD · NRB).
NepseTradingENनेपाली
Retail Sales

Retail Sales by Country

%Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution).

As of 2026-08-31, Iceland has the highest Retail Sales at 10.79%, while Romania has the lowest at -5.7%. Median across 47 economies is 2.74%. Source: Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution)..

Last updated 2026-08-31

Countries
47
Highest
Iceland10.79%
Lowest
Romania-5.7%
Median
2.74%
Average
2.82%

Ranked by latest value

highest to lowest · 47 countries

Which country has the highest Retail Sales?

#CountryLastChangeDistributionDate
1Iceland10.79%1.07%2017-12-31
2Turkiye10.4%1.2%2026-07-31
3Sweden7.7%1%2026-08-31
4Cyprus7.5%1.1%2026-08-31
5Albania7%0.6%2026-06-30
6Serbia6.7%1.2%2026-08-31
7Estonia6%1.9%2026-08-31
8Bulgaria5.9%0.3%2026-08-31
9Slovenia5.6%0.7%2026-08-31
10North Macedonia5.5%6.5%2026-07-31
11Greece5.2%3.4%2026-07-31
12Hungary4.9%1.9%2026-07-31
13Czechia4.8%1.4%2026-07-31
14Denmark3.9%0.9%2026-08-31
15Finland3.8%1.8%2026-08-31
16Lithuania3.8%2.2%2026-08-31
17Latvia3.5%3.3%2026-08-31
18Montenegro3.3%2.1%2026-08-31
19Croatia3.2%0.5%2026-08-31
20Switzerland3.1%0.5%2026-08-31
21Ireland3.1%0.3%2026-08-31
22Russian Federation2.99%0.4454%2018-12-31
23South Africa2.77%1.14%2026-07-31
24United Kingdom2.74%0.4941%2026-08-31
25Colombia2.71%4.29%2026-07-31
26Poland2.4%1.2%2026-08-31
27Portugal2.2%0.4%2026-08-31
28Canada2.13%0.4681%2026-06-30
29Mexico2.02%0.0125%2026-07-31
30Netherlands1.9%1.1%2026-08-31
31United States1.65%1.9%2026-07-31
32France1.3%1.3%2026-08-31
33Bosnia and Herzegovina1.2%2.6%2025-05-31
34Israel1.16%16.96%2026-07-31
35Brazil0.9344%1.38%2026-07-31
36Luxembourg0.9%0.6%2026-08-31
37Austria0.2%1.1%2026-08-31
38Slovak Republic0.1%1.3%2026-07-31
39Belgium0%0.6%2026-08-31
40Germany-0.4%1.8%2026-08-31
41Italy-0.5%0.4%2026-08-31
42Spain-0.6%0.1%2026-08-31
43Korea, Rep.-0.6724%4.5%2026-07-31
44Norway-1%1%2026-08-31
45Japan-1.16%4.63%2026-06-30
46Malta-2.4%9.1%2026-08-31
47Romania-5.7%1.2%2026-07-31
Advertisement

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest Retail Sales?

Iceland has the highest Retail Sales at 10.79% as of 2026-08-31.

Which country has the lowest Retail Sales?

Romania has the lowest Retail Sales at -5.7% as of 2026-08-31.

How many countries report Retail Sales?

47 countries have a latest value for Retail Sales, according to Source: Eurostat (Commission Decision 2011/833/EU — reuse permitted with attribution)..

What is the median Retail Sales across countries?

The median Retail Sales across 47 economies is 2.74%.